Sunday, June 28, 2009

Chek Law Dak Gung / Naked Weapon

Last movie I saw…

Chek Law Dak Gung / Naked Weapon (2002 Hongkong film)

Directed by: Siu-Tung Ching / Tony Ching

Cast:

Maggie Q

Daniel Wu


I watch this film because someone told me that it is beautiful like So close but I beg to disagree. Nothing beats So close, It would still be the number one assassin chick film across Asia.(no buts, no whatever!) A lot of people like this film but I can’t see the reason why. This is actually okay but it’s too fast. In a blink of an eye you would ask yourself “is that it”. They should at least prepare the audience for the conflict to come. (but there’s a lot of it, that’s the reason why) I mean like in So Close they have a lot of fights but the conflict starts when the older sister dies and the audience have foreseen the soon to be problem minus the death of the sister. (admit it..it’s a shock right!?uh-huh!) And in this film the dispute begins when her friend was being hostaged and they fight to death, but wtf the movie is close to it’s end when this thing happened. errrrrrr!!! All of a sudden there is this antagonist that comes there way…please!! A magnificent action flick is not all about the exchange of fists and sex.(hey, there’s more to it!) I don’t like the drama of this film, I can’t feel it! I recommend that you watch it without the English dub. I think it is one of the factors why I didn’t appreciate this film.(the dub sucks!) While watching it, I’m getting bothered of the leading actress..now I know why because I know her..she’s Maggie Q (daniel henney?!haha..Am I a tease?!rofl..ehem Edison Chen..haha) PLOT SUMMARY: A mysterious woman, known as Madame M, kidnaps forty pre-teen girls and transports them to a remote island to train them as the most deadly assassins.-imdb


Lovewrecked

Last movie I saw…

Love Wrecked (2005)

Directed by: Randal Kleiser

Cast:

Amanda Bynes

Chris Carmack

Jonathan Bennett

This movie rocks!..Only because this movie has a rocker.rofl! Amanda Bynes is the leading actress in this movie and she is a fan of a famous rocker who is Chris Carmack. Actually an obsessed fan is the right term for her. The story is about a fan that falls deeply madly in love with a “to die for rocker”(but not my type..muscles=beastly) and watch out how far can she get just to be with Chris. Of all the films of Amanda, this movie greatly displays her toned body. She looks really fit and thinner compared to her Sydney white appearance. Jonathan Bennett is also in this film, he is the best friend of Amanda (coughs!coughs!..so now you know how the story ends?!LMAO~~~spoiler!) Not that sensible movie but at least it is an entertaining one.PLOT SUMMARY: On a Caribbean cruise, Jenny (Bynes) is marooned on a beach with her rock and roll idol. Deliriously in love with the idea of time alone with him, she manages to hide the fact that they’re a stones throw away from their resort.

Saturday, June 27, 2009

The Proposal

Last movie I saw…

The Proposal (2009)

Directed by: Anne Fletcher

Cast:

Sandra Bullock

Ryan Reynolds


I love Sandra Bullock and I think Ryan Reynolds in this movie is not bad either. (don’t you think so?!) Interesting title, actors and script, one of the best for 2009. Sandra has a very good characterization of being Margaret. The way she talks, her hand gestures and stiff actions..all of it shows what kind of person margaret is. I have so much fun on watching this film though I’m not a fan of Ryan Reynolds (Just friend’s fault?..maybe) but I have learned to love him through this movie. A romantic comedy that surely made me laugh endlessly for 99 minutes and 53 seconds. WATCH IT, c’mon..it’s fun! There are a lot of punch lines, funny scenes and less romantic scenes. Hmm I think that is the only downside of this movie. It is more of Sandra Bullock..I hardly noticed how Ryan falls in love with her but nonetheless it’s good. This movie also made me teary eyed (sniffs). Three words for this, I LOVE IT!! PLOT SUMMARY: A pushy boss forces her young assistant to marry her in order to keep her Visa status in the U.S. and avoid deportation to Canada-imdb

Miao Miao

Last movie I saw…
miao-miao-2008-2
Miao Miao (2008 taiwanese film)

Directed by: Hsiao-tse Cheng

Cast:

Yung Yung Chang

Wing Fan

Jia-yan Ke


Such a waste of time to watch this film, well that goes for me. I just don’t like those films or anything that shows a girl to girl relationship. I don’t mean to offend or discriminate anyone here but it is just how I feel. And how I wish that they will do a better script next time and I do understand the whole point of the story but still..CRAPPY! PLOT SUMMARY: 18 year-old Ai lives the life of a mischievous teenager. She ignores her studies, putting all her passion into baking cakes that always come out burnt, lopsided, or hard as a rock. Ai cannot imagine a greater happiness than one day making the perfect pastry, until someone new walks into her life and Ai discovers some things in life are sweeter than cake.- www.avistaz.com

Friday, June 26, 2009

The Screen at Kamchanod / The Screen

Last movie I saw…

The Screen / The Screen at Kamchanod (2007 thai horror film)

Directed by: Songsak Mongkolthong

Cast:

Achita Pramoi Na Ayudhya

Pakkramai Potranan

Namo Tonggumnerd


It’s a good film that would definitely make you move on your seat. (I experienced it so it’s proven!)I started watching this film right after While you were sleeping because you see my head is so full of romance after watching two romantic films at a time, that’s why I need this to give my self a thrill for a moment. I continued watching this film just this morning for several reasons. First I need to take a nap. Second, I’m getting scared watching it all by myself with darkness surrounding me. (but scaring yourself is the real purpose of watching such film?!right?yeah!) But I can’t help to be startled in each moment with those creepy scenes. (tough huh!)Though the sun is up in the beautiful blue sky while I’m watching this..still it frightens me a bit, take note “a bit”.(rofl!) I’m not fond of the plot of the story but I should give credit to the editors (good job guys!) So for me this film has a unimpressive story but has a lot of remarkable scary scenes.(at least!) Watch this film if you want to scare yourself or just want to kill time. PLOT SUMMARY: Based on a true story, THE SCREEN AT KAMCHANOD is set in 2007, a modern world still haunted by past mystery. Dr. Yuth (Achita Pramoj Na Ayudhya) is obsessed with finding the truth behind the newspaper report on the incident in which film projectionists were hired to screen movies to a throng of ghosts.- www.moviexclusive.com


Nobody English Version

I’m currently listening to…

Nobody English Version (2009)

Artist: Wonder Girls

Oh I got so excited after hearing this haha but it doesn’t mean that I will be bias on giving review on this.. (of course I would be, I’m a fan..lol!) Okay, I think the original is better than this version. When I first heard this song the words are really juggling in my ears, I can’t understand some words. So before you listen to this song and if your not a fan(you know, less understanding for the artist) try to search the lyrics first to familiarize yourself to the meaning of the song. The song has it’s depth that many girls wanted, just like me because you can really relate to the song. (I guess?!) I just don’t know if it would bring the same success that the original had gotten over Asia. How I wish that it would become a hit in U.S, please?!(stop begging, they don’t need it!) The WG has really improved a lot on their english skills and in just a short span of time..whoa amazing! I didn’t expect the sharp emphasis on some parts of the song that is making it somewhat different from the original version. Sunmi got a very distinctive part. I can easily recognize that she is the one who sings the line but sunye and ye eun seems to have the same tone, you cannot easily distinguish one from another but In my case I know which part is who.(yeah right, talking about a total fanatic huh!) Love love love sohee’s part though they use some audio editing to enhance her part. I think sohee’s part gives a different vibe for the song.(you should listen to it so that you can understand the stuff that I’m saying) And the best among the rest hahaha(fanatic mode again) who else but the rap of yoobin, my favorite member. She just swept me of my bed after hearing the rap. She really raps with such intensity but in a very different way, it’s not the typical rap that we are all hearing. Nobody is about a girl who had a boyfriend but he wants to break-up with her because he thinks that they don’t fit each other.(just to give you an idea)


While You were Sleeping

Last movie I saw…

While You Were Sleeping (1995)

Directed by: Jon Turteltaub

Cast:

Sandra Bullock

Bill Pullman


This is such an amazing film! I enjoyed it so much that up to now I can’t stop myself from smiling and giggling.(giggles~) Sandra Bullock and Bill Pullman really pulls it of, they are very suitable for their characters. (how can I say that? I just knew it!lol) I love the mood of the story, not that heavy but you can sense the drama with laughters on the side. I have also proven that “proper” music scoring really helps on uplifting a scene or in setting the atmosphere and I think that is what “Only you” is lacking. By the way I have seen several movies of Sandra but so far I like her more in this movie and I think Bill has done a great portrayal of the role of jack but not his best. Watching this film feels like I’ve been brought back to 90’s where I watch movies with my cousins. I can’t explain why but it is something that you will feel while watching the movie maybe it is because..nah I really can’t explain it. Well moving on, I swear that While you were sleeping is a movie that is worth watching for.promise! A romantic comedy that you will surely enjoy with your famili. Rated A, completely wholesome.LMAO! PLOT SUMMARY: Ticket collecting romantic pretends to be engaged to an unconscious man but can’t fool his brother-imdb

Hot Issue

I’m currently listening to…

Hot Issue (2009)

Artist: 4minute (kpop)

Thanks to Hyun Ah, an ex wonder girl member because if not for her I wouldn’t give my time on watching their music video for the song “Hot Issue”. Their official music video was released the day after their debut performance in Mnet countdown. (the same day of Lady Gaga’s perf) Their debut stage was highly anticipated because of the supposed to be showdown with 2NE1 (sandara park’s kpop group)but it seems that 4minute is not for showdown on that moment..pay attention to what I’ve written “that moment”. Hot Issue is gaining popularity now, or maybe not? whatever but the group was receiving lots of love(thanks to their hot stage debut perf on music bank). Compared to Fire of 2ne1, I must say that hot issue has more substance (period). I just can’t understand the point of the song Fire and I think Lollipop is better than fire but it is just because Bigbang was on it!clear! Well the song is like “So Hot” of Wonder Girls that is about having so much self confidence..isn’t it?!haha..kidding aside Hot Issue from the title itself is about being a hot topic because of your good physical appearance and like the song says “your hot from head to toe”…whoa! I love the song. I love the music video. After watching the subbed MV, I’m repeating it again and again and I dance along with it.lol! I can’t help it, I’m a hot issue!haha! If you want to give meaning or color on your exercise everyday, try this song. Let’s say if you jog in the morning try on playing this song on your player and presto you would really sweat a lot because this song is just so lively that would totally rock your exercise routine. I had a better option..dance along with it.(you’ll love it, believe me)

Only You

Last movie I saw…

Directed by: Norman Jewison

Cast:

Marisa Tomei

Robert Downey Jr.


This film is BORING!..or maybe it is not just the type of film that I wanted. I was forcing and stopping myself at the same time..how possible? it’s possible. I’m forcing myself to finish this film and stopping myself on closing the tabs because I’m not enjoying it. But I guess only the first half is boring because the second half of it was really interesting. It is about chasing Mr. right, destiny, fate and LOVE. If your type of film is like Serendipity well this film is close to that but not as good as that film..whooops that’s my opinion. I knew that a lot of people like this film so much and I think it is really good but the pacing at the start of the film is really slow. Well perhaps that slow-paced moments were all planned on making this film besides everything that happens in a film is being done intentionally. (thanks to our cinematography!lol!) PLOT SUMMARY: Destiny. Faith (Marisa Tomei) believes that two soul-mates can be united if they find each other. From the Ouija board, she has found the name of her missing half, and it is D-A-M-O-N B-R-A-D-L-E-Y.-imdb (Marisa Tomei is so pretty. She has a nice set of teeth!..weird isn’t it?!LMAO)


Officially..hot!!


I’m freaking out!! I am? Yes I am! Oh my God it’s out! The most awaited of all Wonderfuls (name use for their fans) the release of Nobody English Version (screams~~~~~!!!!!)

I really can’t believe this..getting speechless all of a sudden huh!..very dramatic!

But you know guys, you will never understand how we feel unless your a Wonderful. . so stop the bashing!!

After Listening to this I kept on playing it again and again and again and I think I will kept it going till I fell asleep.rofl! I can’t wait for the official music video hooray!! But before I forget ehem ehem (wiping the tears~~)..to my fellow Wonderfuls let’s pray for our girls that they will do an excellent job in Portland, U.S.A today..pinky swear..haha

And I’m so happy that they are starting to be recognized in my own country, the Philippines(tadah!). Though it’s a little bit late but still better late than never. Cheers for Kpop!!

Listen to Nobody Original Version

Below is the Nobody English Version

R.I.P

Farrah Fawcett, Michael Jackson, Kim Tae Ho

Farrah Fawcett, Michael Jackson, Kim Tae Ho

I’m browsing random articles in the net when I saw this news about a South Korean actor Kim Tae Ho (Sex is Zero 2) who died from a motorcycle accident yesterday. I got really curious of who he was because I’m not familiar with him so I read the people’s comment on his death and it seems that this celebrity is loved by so many fans. It’s such a pity that he died so young.

And this afternoon I was surprised with the news that Farrah Fawcett (Charlie’s Angels) also died yesterday because of anal cancer. I was like wtf, two stars died in the same day!

Yeah, I know what you think.. that it is not impossible because a lot of people are dying everyday but still..it is a shock for me, for anyone who knows them because they are in the biz that makes them a public figure.

But the Big blow is yet to come…

There is this query on soompi regarding Michael Jackson the king of pop..and the comments have the same purpose and that is to know if MJ was really dead. So I was thinking that “uh-huh, even Robert Pattinson have died already” because you see I’m having a movie marathon and I wasn’t able to know the news yesterday about MJ being hospitalized so I was totally clueless. Then there is this comment that is saying that check yahoo, it’s official MJ is dead that was followed with several comments with the same idea. And while searching it in google (not a fan of yahoo) I’m anticipating that it might be true and bingo MJ is truly dead. I can’t explain how I feel but I’m sure that it is a different feeling compared to what I have felt after knowing kim tae ho and farrah fawcet’s death. Perhaps it is because I’m more familiar with MJ and who wouldn’t know MJ anyway. I remember that way back in high school I was called MJ but nah forget it ..high school bullies. Anyway though Mj’s death set a different mood I’m very much sure that I’m not like those people who cries over his death…what I’m trying to say here is that I was just so so shocked and maybe feeling a little bit remorseful because I can’t forget his controversy even though he died already. I’m sorry MJ. This death of three celebrities is constantly reminding me that in death, there are no exceptions. Rest in peace Kim Tae Ho, Farrah Fawcett and……… Michael Jackson.


Thursday, June 25, 2009

hot or flop?

Wonder Girls

That’s the question that a lot of people is asking before and after the release of Wonder Girls NOBODY english preview yesterday. I have read several comments in popseoul from anti’s to non-believers telling that WG will surely fail because they don’t have the aura stuff or the only thing that they know is to dance and act cute.

Well let me tell you this people they might not be the greatest bet for an asian to conquer the U.S market but they surely have the guts to be on the game and take the risk and that is the only thing that matters!!!!!!!!

I still can’t believe that they are fulfilling their dream in making it to America..first the WG concert with JYP then the girls leave South Korea to prepare in the U.S for their debut followed by the Concert tour of the girls with the hot commodity of Disney the Jonas Brothers and now the release of Nobody English version..(cries~~~)

I’m so proud of them! I can’t believe that they are now this big. I will support them no matter what! hot or flop, WONDERFULS are here for the WG!! But I’m sure that it woulld be hot. LMAO

10 Things I Hate About You

Last movie I saw…
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)

Directed by: Gil Junger

Cast:

Heath Ledger

Julia Stiles


I’m having a movie marathon and I had just finished watching this movie a couple of hours ago. I watched this film not because of Heath Ledger but for Julia Stiles. I just love her in the prince and me but I guess If I would watch this film again it would be for Heath!!!waaaaa(fan girl screams) he is so damn hot!!!! How I wish I’m not this late (R.I.P ledger)..I love the part when he sings can’t take my eyes of you waaaaaaaaaaaaa though he reminds me of bon jovi there rofl!!! I just have this little issue regarding the title of the movie because I think the title doesn’t make any sense. I mean the justification for the title plays a very small part on the film nevertheless whatever the title I just love heath in this!!!!!!!!!!!I can’t take the heat of you heath!!!(screams~~~) PLOT SUMMARY: A remake of the classic Shakespare play “The Taming of the Shrew.”, set in a modern day highschool.-imdb

Fists and Lipsticks (book 1)

Last book I read…
Fists and Lipsticks (book 1)
Fists and Lipsticks (book 1)

Written by: Mark Harold Larucea a.k.a Hiro

This is not a book but a FAN FICTION!!I’m not really into reading books but when it comes to fan fiction ha! count me in. I saw this fan fic on soompi and at first I’m having second thoughts on checking it out because I only read fan fics with Kpop stars as leads but I have thought that maybe it’s not that bad to try reading a story that have won on being the most original plot. While reading this I’m listening to Lie of Bigbang and Nobody tango of Wonder girls.LMAO (Wonderbang) This story really surprise me and I’m really amazed with the author. How on earth can he think of such story that has a lot of unusual twists and turns, and the narration is excellent! I really admire those people who can write like a pro and to think that he is just a student like me..WOW! While reading this I felt that the characters are real and the power of the writer on describing things for the readers to visualize the whole thing is impressive..very impressive. But I really can’t get over of the secrets that have been revealed and my heart still aches whenever I thought of this. At first you would thought that it is just “that” but later on there would be a lot of bombs that would fire your way!! Hiro is unbelievably good, I love the way he write. So far this is one of those fiction that the quality can almost be considered as equal with published books. Fists and Lipsticks is written in a manga form but I can’t imagine it being animated because I think doing this fiction as a movie would hit BIG TIME!!! If you will read this fiction please prepare for 2 rolls of tissue and warn the people in your house for your murmurs and cries..because this would really drive you to insanity!!(a little bit exaggerating? yeah, so what)By the way I’m currently reading book 2. BLURB: He is a gangster, She is a gangster. When it goes beyond the battle for kingship……to a struggle of keeping oneself alive.. -hiro0911 (note: the link is working, you just have to try and try until it work