Monday, June 27, 2011

To Do List?

Check!

Kehard See Daeng / The Red Castle

Last lakorn I saw...

Kehard See Daeng / The Red Castle(2011)


Cast:
Andrew Gregson as Doctor Ruj Rujiroj
Natwara Wongwasana (Mint) as Araya (Noi)

This Lakorn turns out to be a surprise favorite for me. I'm not a fan of neither of the leads but I'm familiar with Mint because of her Ngao Ruk Luang Jai/Love In Shadow drama with Mark whom I really like(squeals!)

And I don't regret watching this Lakorn. I even enjoy this compared to Love In Shadow.(I'm not even done on watching the drama!)

The 40's concept really suits the beauty of Mint and Andrew was able to pull off the machismo of the old age. The overall factors like the script, concept, acting and soundtrack is beyond average. At first I thought that the story's phasing is a little bit slow but the scenarios at the beginning actually plays a good foundation of the characters in the long run. The chemistry of Mint and Andrew is definitely one of the reason to look forward on this series.

Dissolved



Schilling is the name of my current team because we are in a financial account and also represents the currency of Austria.

However Team Schilling will not last for long..

Starting July 1st we are told to be distributed to different teams. Initial reaction? I planned to hand over my resignation on the following week and did file for a one week leave. Reasons? First, I don't like the said team that I was about to be transferred to but luckily it's a mistake. Second, I can't take the low salary *anymore*. Third, it's just an initial reaction.

After the big news I was not able to sleep at all. I walked around araneta instead and watch a movie(Forever And A Day), I feel relieved after. I visited my friend, talked to my aunt and talked about the situation. We looked for the pro's and cons of resigning and eventually lead to a sensible decision. The following day I'm a lot better. I cancelled my one week leave and condition myself to be part of another team. And suddenly everything falls to places. I'm very thankful.

This big news..this big change will be the start of a new chapter. I've learned that acceptance and maturity is the key for survival. I feel like I'm really acting my age, I'm 21 indeed.

Facebook Ban Campaign


Yes. I'm banning myself to open my facebook account. Why? I've noticed lately that updates from friends doesn't help me at all but instead it's giving me pressure and giving me reason to be insecure. It might be weird for others, I know however this is one step to give focus on my own growth. There are alot of things that I need to give importance to than showing off my achievements.

I'm hoping that this method can give good results soon :)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

Hot Summer

Pumpkin Addiction

Introducing my current obsession..tadah!

It's a pumpkin

That's why my dinner would be Deep fried pumpkin balls especially made by dadi james :)

Yum~yum

Saturday, June 25, 2011

Forever And A Day

Last movie I saw...

Forever And A Day(2011)
Directed by: Cathy Garcia-Molina

Cast:
Sam Milby
Kc Conception

Sunday, June 19, 2011

Have Baby, Will Date


Rating:4/5

I just finished watching Tv5's first episode for Love Books. Honestly I'm not aware that this Love Books series is existing because in the first place I'm not an avid viewer of television. But nevertheless I find it very entertaining though I haven't read the book yet. I even thought at first that this was an indie film, well thanks to my journalism instinct and I was able to gather factual information.

Based on my research(serious topic?haha) Love Books will showcase TV adaptation of Summit Books that can be compare to local movies.(not bad..) Actually the visuals are really nice. Though it does not look like a tv material but more of an indie potential but still the shots are way better compared to any Tv5's produced series. (..that I'm aware of)

Valerie Conception and Tj Trinidad did great on acting out the lead characters but I'm actually rooting for the supporting couple, Beth Tamayo and Bobby Andrews. I would love to see them act as leads in one of the series. I really like how natural Beth acts. Before, I don't give a damn about her but now I'm seeing her in a different way as well as with Bobby Andrews who I think excels more in humorous character.

Overall this series looks promising and I'll wait for the next episode...online.

Love Books - Have Baby, Will Date Trailer by starmometerdotcom

Ang Babaeng Hinugot Sa Aking Tadyang

I want to see this movie so bad..

My Black Mini Dress

Last movie I saw...

My Black Mini Dress(2011)
Directed by: Heo In-Moo

Cast:
Yoon Eun-Hye
Park Han-Byul
Cha Ye-Ryeon
Yoo In-Na

I've waited for so long to watch this film. It definitely created a big buzz this 2011 ever since the casting for the film because it will starred four known young actress. I'm personally watching this for Yoo In Na and Park Han Byul just because I find them so pretty.(lame?yeah!)

Well with all the attention for this film I got really intrigued of how the writer will designate each character to these four leads plus the screentime for each actress. However after watching the movie I find it a bit disappointing. It is probably the downside for having more than just 2 leads. Though it helps on selling the film the consequence is quality might suffer and it did on this "Sisterhood of Traveling Pants" movie-like concept.

The only thing that I like about this film aside from the actress is the intention of showing hardships for women in their early 20s. I'm 21 years old turning 22 this November and just like in the movie I'm also having difficulties adjusting with the "outside the campus" life. I'm struggling with my career, finances and even with myself. I have a lot of dreams while I'm still studying but now reality bites and it will take a lot of hardwork to reach those dreams. I don't even know what dream would I want to pursue and where will I start. Twenties for me introduced a lot of confusion, I'm in a critical stage where any wrong move can ruin my future.

And by producing a film that will show how it feels to be a twenty something girl, I appreciate it. If they were only able to write a better script then this film will be a hit instead of a miss for me.

Saturday, June 18, 2011

Sabadong..

walang tulugan :D

Break Free

"I wish I could see the world for how it is I want to break free yeah I wish I could shake it off all the sins from me and take it back,take it back, take it back to the beginning I wish I could breathe in all the love I wish I could breath deep yeah I wish I could shake it off all the wrong I've seen And take it back, take it back, take it back.."

Monday, June 13, 2011

Kinse

How I wish we have cable. The website for kinse can only upload trailers because of copyright. Any good souls who recorded any of the films? I'm especially rooting for anne curtis film. haha!

"Gusto ko maghubad"~Winner!

Kasambahay, Habambuhay

After our shift last Saturday we went to SM Megamall to watch the short film anthology hosted by Nestle for their 100th anniversary. I'm so excited to sit inside the theater because this is my first time to view indie films in big screen.. with friends. haha. The first time was when I watched Senior Year. But wait..is this considered as Indie? Because they called it anthology of short films..hmmm. Never mind.

I saw the commercial a week before and I told to myself that I need to watch it(because I saw John Lloyd!) but I never thought that it will really happen.(mahilig kasi ako sa drawing!haha) I'm always game on planning to go out on any event but for some reason I'm always dropping out in the last minute.(bad habit!)

That is why I'm so happy that our plan did push thru. I was actually surprise because there are a lot of people who came to watch the anthology. Well "alot" is an understatement. We're just lucky that we arrived early and I'm lucky to have friends who have radar for anything that is FREE. haha

We're actually asked to vote after but that seems to be the hardest thing to do that day. Why? Each film has it's own genre. Iba't iba yung pinaghuhugutan nung mga gumawa, nung writer. Bilang isang trying hard na manunulat eh nauunawaan ko ang hirap at pagod sa ganitong mga produksyon kaya naman choosing a film as the best out of the 10 short films is not easy. But I have my top 3 though I can't rate who got the 1st,2nd and 3rd place.(lol!) My top 3 are "The Howl & the Fussyket", "Downtown" and "Tingala sa Baba".

The first film that was shown is "The Howl & the Fussyket" and is directed by Chris Martinez. This is a good choice for the opening of the film anthology, a good kick to start the show. Everybody can't close their mouth from laughing soo hard.

The story and the punchlines are epic. The child actor Gerald Pesigan did a great job on portraying the role of a grade 2 student whose eager to join his school's declamation contest and seems oblivious that he has a poor chance of winning because of his pronunciation.(talk about confidence!) This film has a cast that spells COMEDY. We have Eugene Domingo who plays the mother, Kiray as sister and Dennis Padilla via internet(haha!) for the father role. I'm so impressed on how they've managed to create a very good material that will only last for few minutes. I always believe that it's harder to write light/comedy/good ending stories compared to tragic ones. A very simple setting, with simple purpose(to include nestle milk in the story) and good actors and voila..a terrific result. In terms of audience appeal, this film takes home the crown.


My other choice for best film is "Downtown", directed by Stephen Ngo. There are actually two stories that made me tear up. They are "Sali Salita" and this film.

I have thought of my dad while watching the beginning of the story but this turns out to have a sweet ending. I'm under the impression that this is a sad story of an old chinese-filipino man who griefs with the loss of his wife and one day realize the need to change the way he is living because it's not the life that his wife would want him to have then baam!It's actually a story of an old man who started cleaning his mess literally and figuratively(cleans the house, room, get a haircut and even does weight lifting!) to reconcile with his wife whom he visit at the park. And all through out the film the only line is at the end, he said to his wife, "uwi na tayo.." and It only took 3 words for the writer to deliver his story. Good job! I can still remember that people started clapping and laughing at the ending scene like we are all relieved that lolo's wife is still alive and kicking. The people behind this production did a good job on establishing an irie setting all through out with only background music and natural sound of the setting which looks like in binondo. This short film possess a very romantic storyline. And if we are talking about the best actor? I'll give the title to lolo.

And last on my list but definitely not the least is "Tingala Sa Baba" that is directed by Henry Frejas. A film that has a storyline that I envy the most, an idea I wish was mine.

This is a story of two kids who are playing siso. The chubby boy's desire to be on top and asking his playmate's help which obviously can't help him because chubby boy is heavier than him. But this film offers a lot more than a chubby boy and thin boy met in the playground story. The scenes actually shows a simple comparison of abundance and poverty, being rich and poor. The writer uses lines and scenarios that reflects the differences with the status of the characters. My favorite would be the ending scene. When the poor boy is walking with his sister with smile on his face and the rich kid with his strict mom walking towards their car. I don't how to explain it but that very scene displays a very good imagery of the writers comparison. I find the story entertaining and yet there is the underlying message, a realization..a sad reality. That is why even though the story seems light especially with kids as lead characters I still find it heavy inside. So for best storyline, "Tingala sa Baba" beats them all.

Nevertheless the rest of the stories deserves an applause as well. They've worked so hard to showcase Nestle products and at the same time they all manage to create a short film with quality and lesson. I'm looking forward for more film viewing. Next agenda Cinemalaya 2011! Let's get it on!

My Love Is The Shhh..

Good music for pole dancing :D

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

Monte Carlo

Whoa! This is crazy! I'm getting crazy..sele-na!!!

The Art Of Getting By

I'm excited to watch this film!

Secret

I don't want it to be a secret that I'm captivated with Secret's current comeback song. I love love love starlight moonlight! Addict mode :D

Monday, June 6, 2011

Yoga Hakwon

Last movie I saw...

Yoga Hakwon(2009)
Directed by: Jae-yeon Yun

Cast:
Cha Su Yeon
Kim Yoo Jin


The Story Of Us

Sunday, June 5, 2011

Nonstop..

..net surfing. Super sleepy but greatly unstoppable. I can't even take off my fingers on my keyboard not even for a second.

Great Escape

Snsd's Great Escape perf at music station blows me away(literally!)
Who has the english translation? ahh!!

I'm Happy..

and at home at last :D

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

Pauliasi Taulava

Also known as Asi Taulava is one of Philippines professional basketball player. Take not he is a basketball player however I mistook him as a "Kapre".(supernatural entity;tree demon; smoking tree giant)

I suddenly remembered this sunday incident just last week after hearing his name from our living room.(my dad is a trying hard basketball fanatic so he can't miss any game haha! love u papi!)

Last sunday, I'm all alone in front of Discovery Hotel at Ortigas around 12 midnight when he came out of nowhere going to 7 eleven. That scenario is hella-rious! I'm literally moved from my sit from seeing him. haha!


What's with the messy golden hair asi? haha

I'm Really Hurt

One of my fav track from T-ara's 2010 Absolute Album

Selena Gomez

So what haters! I'm a Selena Gomez fan. haha
I love everything about her. And does that include Justin Bieber? Umm perhaps?! LOL


Photo from Randy Bauer of zimbio website

Sickness?

Do I have one? Am I sick? I've noticed that these past few days I get too tired so easily. My aunt told me to have my sugar check after sharing some changes with my body..am I diabetic? Need to see a doctor. Hopefully it's just anxiety symptoms.

KARA, They're Back!

I'm lovin' the energy! I'm in love with KARA!

Starlight Moonlight

The sweetness is killing me. I must admit that this group is really impressive. They always manage to make headlines every comeback.

Sunhwa is uber pretty!